| Blue Bottle Beard

Benefits of Oils for Beards, Carrier Oils

I want to thank Vanessa at Sprouting Health Habits for this wealth of information.  Most of this information came from her site.

 

First, The Carrier Oils 

What Are Carrier Oils/Base Oils?

Carrier oils are generally oils made from vegetables, fruits, nuts, and seeds. They often go by Carrier Oils, Base Oils, Vegetable Oils, or Fixed Oils. These base oils are filled with essential fatty acids which is why they are so beneficial and the uses are endless. Most of these oils can be used in cooking, cleaning, skincare, hair care, massage, aromatherapy, cosmetics, homemade beauty and cleaning products, healing and medicinal purposes and practically anything else you can think of. Carrier oils are also often used to dilute essential oils since essential oils are extremely concentrated and can be harmful if they are used undiluted or improperly. Choosing a Carrier oils is just as important as choosing essential oils because each oil has its own unique properties and can be used for many different things.

 

Here at Blue Bottle Beard, after an exhaustive search and lots of .... experimentation, we use a unique mix of 6 Carrier Oils for each Beard Oil Bottle.  Jojoba, Coconut, Grapeseed, Safflower, Sweet Almond and Apricot kernel oil.  We are always looking at new carrier oils to see the individual benefit as well as how they compliment the other oils used in our Beard Oil mixture.

Lets look at the benefits of each oil.

 

Almond Oil (Sweet)-

Scent/Aroma: Sweet, Nutty

Source: Almond Kernel

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Contains: Vitamin A, B, E, Protein, Calcium,  Glucodides, Iron, Magnesium,  Phosphorus, Potassium, Omega 3

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Not Penetrating, Lubricating, Conditioning, Retains Moisture, Calms Skin, Does not Clog Pores, Removes Impurities and Dead Skin, Aphrodisiac, Prevents Wrinkles, 

Good For: Dry Skin, Itching,  Inflammation, Eczema, Burns, Sunburn, Sore Muscles, Dandruff, Hair Loss, Split Ends

 

Apricot Kernel Oil-

Scent/Aroma: Faint, Nutty

Source: Apricot Kernel

Shelf Life: 6 to 12 months

Contains: Vitamin A, C, E, Protein, Potassium

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Emollient, Nourishing, Prevents Wrinkles, Laxative, Antioxidant Properties, Anti-Inflamitory

Good For: Dry Skin, Sensitive Skin,  Inflamation, Aged Skin

  

Coconut Oil-

Scent/Aroma: Mild, Coconut

Source: Dehydrated Coconut Meat

Shelf Life: 2 to 4 years unrefined

Contains: Vitamin E, Squalene, Sterol, Tocopherols

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Conditioning, Protective Properties, Does not clog pores, Non Greasy, Doesn’t stain, Helps extend shelf life of other carrier oils, *Make sure you purchase cold or expeller pressed organic unrefined*, Refined oils, Part refined and fractionaed lack nutrients

Good For: Dry Skin, Oily Skin, Sensitive Skin, Sunblock, Dry Hair, Split Ends, Cosmetics, Creams, Soaps

 

Grape seed Oil-

Scent/Aroma: Mild, Sweet

Source: Grape Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Contains: Vitamin E, Tocopherols, Omega 6, Omega 9

Benefits/Properties: Penetrating, slightly astringent, Reduces Skin Aging, does not agrivate acne, not greasy, Antioxidant Properties increased in blood, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal

Good For: Oily Skin, Sensitive Skin, Skin that doesn’t absorb, oil well.  Cosmetics, High Heat Cooking

  

Jojoba Oil-

Scent/Aroma: Slightly Nutty-Odorless

Source: Jojoba Beans “goat nut”

Shelf Life: 2 to 5 years

Contains: Vitamin B, E, Copper, Chromium, Silicon, Zinc

Benefits/Properties: Quickly Absorbs, Nourishing, Protective Properties, Similar to Collagen, Can Clog Pores, yet allows skin to breath, Dissolves excess sebum, Can extend shelf life of other oils,Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Oily Skin,  Inflammation, Acne, Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis, Cradle Cap, Stretch Marks, Suntanning oil for those who burn quickly

 

Safflower Oil-  

Scent/Aroma: Sweet

Source: Safflower Seeds

Shelf Life: 1 to 2 years

Contains: Vitamin E

Benefits/Properties: Extremely Moisturizing, Nourishing, Conditioning, Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Cosmetics, Balms, Scrubs, Bath Oils, Diabetes, Dietary Supplement